Desert Pain Institute Notifies Indivdiuals of Data Security Incident

Mesa, AZ: November 3, 2021 – Baywood Medical Associates, PLC dba Desert Pain Institute (“DPI”), a health care provider specializing in pain management located in Mesa, Arizona, has become aware of a data security incident that may have resulted in unauthorized access to the sensitive personal information of some former and current patients and employees. DPI is notifying via first-class mail any individual whose information may have been present during the unauthorized access to provide details about the incident, steps the firm is taking in response, and resources available to help protect against the potential misuse of personal information. DPI sincerely regrets any concern or inconvenience this matter may cause, and remains dedicated to ensuring the privacy and security of all information in our control.

On September 13, 2021, DPI detected and stopped a network security incident. Upon discovery of this incident, DPI promptly secured and began remediating our network. DPI also engaged a specialized third-party cybersecurity firm to conduct a comprehensive investigation to determine the nature and scope of the incident. On October 15, 2021, the forensic investigation concluded and found evidence that some DPI files were available to the unauthorized actor during the incident. 

Although DPI is unaware of any fraudulent misuse of information, it is possible that individuals’ full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, tax identification number, driver’s license/state-issued identification card number, military identification number, financial account number, medical information, and health insurance policy number may have been exposed as a result of this unauthorized activity. Notably, the types of information impacted varied by individuals and no single individual had all types of information impacted.

As of the date of this notice, DPI has not received any reports of related identity theft since the date of the incident (September 13, 2021 to present). 

On November 3, 2021, DPI notified individuals impacted by this incident. If you are an individual who did not receive a letter but believe may have been impacted by this incident, please call the number below to confirm.

DPI is committed to doing everything they can to protect the privacy and security of the personal information in its care. Since the discovery of the incident, DPI has taken and will continue to take steps to prevent a similar incident from occurring in the future. In light of the incident, DPI is offering impacted individuals with complimentary credit monitoring and identity theft restoration services through IDX. DPI encourages individuals who think their information may have been impacted to call 1-800-939-4170 (toll free) Monday through Friday, during the hours of 6 a.m. and 6 p.m. General Mountain Time (excluding U.S. national holidays) for more information.

Once again, DPI sincerely regrets any concern or inconvenience this matter may cause, and remains dedicated to ensuring the privacy and security of all information in our control. For any media inquiries, please reach out to the number above.

While DPI has no evidence of the misuse of any potentially affected individuals’ information, it is providing the following information to help those who want to know more about steps they can take to protect themselves and their personal information:

What Steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • You should always remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card account statements and by monitoring your credit report for suspicious or unusual activity.
  • Please notify your financial institution immediately if you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, including unauthorized transactions or new accounts opened in your name that you do not recognize. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • You can request a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed below.
  • You have the right to file or obtain a police report if you experience identity fraud. Please note that in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. A police report is often required to dispute fraudulent items. You can generally report suspected incidents of identity theft to local law enforcement or to the Attorney General.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identity theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.

How do I place a fraud alert on my account?

You can place fraud alertswith the three credit bureaus by phone or online. A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years. 

Experian
P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013 1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html  
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-525-6285
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-fraud-alerts/

How do I place a security freeze on my credit report?

You have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report.  A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency.  You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below.  The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.  As of September 21, 2018, it is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.  You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16.  You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
Equifax
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-888-298-0045
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/

What should I do if my family member’s information was involved in the incident and is deceased?

We are sorry for your loss.  To help protect your deceased family member, there are steps you can take to request a copy of your deceased family member’s credit report.  An executor or surviving spouse can place a request to any of the three credit reporting agencies for a copy of the deceased individual’s credit report.  An executor or surviving spouse can also request that the following two notices be placed on a deceased individual’s credit report:

  • “Deceased – Do not issue credit”; or
  • “If an application is made for credit, please notify the following person(s) (e.g. surviving relative, executor/trustee of the estate and/or local law enforcement agency – notifying the relationship).” 

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting companies is as follows:

Equifax PO Box 740241 Atlanta, GA 30374 www.equifax.com 1-800-525-6285Experian PO Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013 www.experian.com 1-888-397-3742TransUnion PO Box 6790 Fullerton, CA 92834 www.transunion.com 1-800-680-7289

For more information regarding identity theft and the deceased, please visit http://www.idtheftcenter.org and search for “FS 117 – Identity Theft and the Deceased – Prevention and Victim Tips.” You should also notify the Social Security Administration and Internal Revenue Service of the death of your family member and that you received this letter.